New cases, 77; active cases, 592

Seventy-seven new COVID-19 cases have been identified in the past 24 hours, leaving active cases in Alberta at 592, up eight from the last report.

Fifty people are in hospital, including nine in intensive care.

No death was reported.

Below are the latest COVID-19 numbers in Alberta:

LocationConfirmedActiveRecoveredIn HospitalIn ICUDeaths
Alberta8,5965927,844509160
Calgary Zone5,5152285,175153112
Edmonton Zone1,20220398030619
Central Zone1041390201
South Zone1,399961,2912012
North Zone355442951016
Unknown21813000