New cases, 46; active cases, 608

Forty-six new COVID-19 cases have been identified in the past 24 hours, leaving active cases in Alberta at 608.

Fifty-five people are in hospital, including seven in intensive care.

One person has died in the South Zone, bringing the provincial total to 158.

Below are the latest COVID-19 numbers in Alberta:

LocationConfirmedActiveRecoveredIn HospitalIn ICUDeaths
Alberta8,482 6087,716557158
Calgary Zone5,4652305,123203112
Edmonton Zone1,17523292629417
Central Zone96689101
South Zone1,381881,2813012
North Zone345452842016
Unknown20713000