New cases, 47; active cases, 620

Forty-seven new COVID-19 cases have been identified in the past 24 hours, leaving active cases in Alberta at 620.

Fifty-four people are in hospital, including six in intensive care.

Below are the latest COVID-19 numbers in Alberta:

LocationConfirmedActiveRecoveredIn HospitalIn ICUDeaths
Alberta8,4366207,659546157
Calgary Zone5,4522305,110193112
Edmonton Zone1,15724389730317
Central Zone93488001
South Zone1,375861,2783011
North Zone340512732016
Unknown19613000