Public urged to build good habits vs. virus

Ninety-four new COVID-19 cases have been identified out of 14,500 tests completed in the past 48 hours, reports Dr. Deena Hinshaw, Alberta’s chief medical officer of health. Active cases in Alberta are at 542.

One death has been reported.

Forty-four people are in hospital, including eight in intensive care.

“COVID-19 is still here. It will be with us all summer, and into the fall, and it will almost certainly be here when we ring in the New Year,” Dr. Hinshaw said.

“We must learn to live with this virus by building good practices into our everyday lives. Our best tools of defence are still the basics we have been talking about for months. If we feel sick, we need to stay home and get tested.”

She also reports an increase in new COVID-19 cases in the 20-39 age group.

Below are the latest COVID-19 numbers in Alberta:

LocationConfirmedActiveRecoveredIn HospitalIn ICUDeaths
Alberta8,2025427,505448155
Calgary Zone5,3802225,046234112
Edmonton Zone1,06823382017315
Central Zone92388001
South Zone1,333491,2730011
North Zone315342654116
Unknown14113000