New cases, 71; active cases, 559

Seventy-one new COVID-19 cases confirmed in the past 24 hours have driven active cases in Alberta to 559, up 39 from the last report.

No death was reported.

Forty-one people are in hospital, including nine in intensive care. In the North Zone, five are in hospital, including one ICU admission.

Below are the latest COVID-19 numbers in Alberta:

LocationConfirmedActiveRecoveredIn HospitalIn ICUDeaths
Alberta8,0675597,354419154
Calgary Zone5,3322394,981185112
Edmonton Zone1,01725774518315
Central Zone92487001
South Zone1,305261,2690010
North Zone306322585116
Unknown15114000