New cases, 39; active cases, 520

Active cases in Alberta remained at 520 even as 39 new COVID-19 cases were confirmed in the past 24 hours. No death was reported.

Forty-three people are in hospital, including six in the North Zone. Eight of the hospitalized patients are in intensive care, including one in the North Zone.

Below are the latest COVID-19 numbers in Alberta:

LocationConfirmedActiveRecoveredIn HospitalIn ICUDeaths
Alberta7,9965207,322438154
Calgary Zone5,2992164,971215112
Edmonton Zone98424272716215
Central Zone91387001
South Zone1,302251,2670010
North Zone306332576116
Unknown14113000